ACYIG 2015 Conference Program

cropped-ACYIG-Logo-FINAL.png

ACYIG 2015 Conference – Long Beach, CA


Download a PDF of the 2015 ACYIG Conference Preliminary Program.

Download a PDF of the 2015 ACYIG Conference Abstract Index by Author.


Preliminary Program

THURSDAY, MARCH 12th

THURSDAY, 4 pm: ACYIG EXECUTIVE BOARD MEETING (Ayres Hotel Seal Beach Lobby)
Meeting for ACYIG Board Members only.

THURSDAY, 6 pm: WELCOME RECEPTION/WINE BAR (Ayres Hotel Seal Beach Lobby)
(Sponsored by the Department of Human Development, CSU Long Beach)

REGISTRATION IS AVAILABLE BEFORE AND DURING THE ACYIG WELCOME RECEPTION, 4-7 pm in the Ayres Hotel Seal Beach Lobby


FRIDAY, MARCH 13th

REGISTRATION: 8 am-4 pm (Room LA3-105)

SESSION 1: FRIDAY, 9:15 AM-NOON

Room 1: Children and Youth Perspectives on Race, Class, and Gender in the Americas
Organizer/Chair: Jennifer Tilton (U Redlands)

At the Crossroads Where Colorblind America Meets #blacklivesmatter: Incarcerated Young Men’s Perspectives on Race and Inequality / Jennifer Tilton (U Redlands)

Stamped: Space and the Embodiment of Violence on Young Racialized Bodies / Rehaana Manek (York U)

Girls on the Go: Traveling Homeless Young Women Navigate Social and Environmental Hazards, Economic Challenges, and Gendered Expectations / Amy Donovan (UC San Francisco)

10:15-10:30 am: Coffee Break (Sponsored by The Department of Psychology, CSU Long Beach)

Constructing Success / Porfirio Loeza (CSU Sacramento)

Racial Tension and Student Resistance in a Faith-based Afterschool Program / Caroline Compretta (U Mississippi Medical Center)

‘Moreno Como Yo’: Racial Perceptions among Children in the Dominican Republic / Ozioma Aloziem (Creighton U)

 Room 2: Children Learning, Playing, and Working
Organizer/Chair: Aviva Sinervo (San Francisco State U)

“We Can Be Anywhere” and “It’s Double or Nothing”: Intergenerational Play, Family Discourse, and Children’s Cultural Learning among U.S. Middle-Class, Dual-Earner Families / Karen Sirota (CSU Long Beach)

Understanding Community through Play: Incidental Learning in a Peruvian Agricultural Community / Kate Grim-Feinberg (U Illinois)

Creating, Playing, and Learning Together: A Study of Student Participation at an Afterschool Program / Lilia Rodriguez (UCLA)

10:15-10:30 am: Coffee Break (Sponsored by The Department of Psychology, CSU Long Beach)

Simon Nicholson Redux: The New Playground of Loose Parts / Claire Gallagher (Georgian Court U)

“Play to Learn” vs. “Play to Win”: School Influences on Student Orientations to Educational Achievement Matt Rafalow (UC Irvine)

The Work of Play: Child Psychotherapy in Contemporary Korea / Sheena Nahm (The New School for Public Engagement)

Discussant: Aviva Sinervo (San Francisco State U) 

LUNCH: Noon to 1:15 pm (CSU Long Beach, room to be announced)
Lunch is provided for Registered Conference Attendees

SESSION 2: FRIDAY, 1:15-2:30 AM

Room 1: Cultural Perspectives on Children’s Health and Well-Being
Organizer/Chair: Elisa J. Sobo (San Diego State U)

Diagnostic Dilemmas: How American Clinicians Make Sense of Young Children’s Aggressive Behavior / Christine El Ouardani (CSU Long Beach)

Spanning Boundaries and Creating Communities of Care in Child Welfare / Lauren Silver (Rutgers U)

Can the Influence of Food Marketing on Childhood Obesity be Curtailed? / Jane Bernard (Sheffield U)

Discussant: Caroline Compretta (U Mississippi Medical Center)

Room 2: Methods and Ethics in Child Research
Chair: Cindy Dell Clark (Rutgers U Camden)

Discovering the Kid Researcher / Cynthia Maurer (Rutgers U Camden)

Participatory Action Research as Auto-Ethnography: Methodological and Ethical Issues in Using Photo-Elicitation in a Canadian First Nations Childhood Centre / Jan Newberry & Tanya Pace-Crosschild (U Lethbridge)

Discussant: Cindy Dell Clark (Rutgers U Camden) 

2:30-2:45 pm: Coffee Break (Sponsored by the Department of Sociology, CSU Long Beach)

SESSION 3: FRIDAY, 2:45-4 PM

Room 1: Orphanages and Children’s Geographies
Organizer/Chair: Rachael Stryker (CSU East Bay)

Westernizing Emotion Socialization in Russian Dietski Doma / Rachael Stryker (CSU East Bay)

Child Protection or Gift, Interrupted?: Competing Discourses Following Russia’s U.S. Adoption Moratorium / Lisa Gulya (U Minnesota)

Modernization and Unintended Consequences in a Chinese Orphanage / Lisa Handwerker (CSU East Bay)

Global Humanitarianism and the ‘Revaluation’ of Special Needs Children in Chinese State-Run Orphanages / Leslie Wang (U Mass Boston)

Room 2: Seeing Kids: Teaching to Learn and Learning to Teach in Los Angeles
Organizer/Chair: Marjorie Faulstich Orellana (UCLA)

Interactive Workshop on Using Ethnography to Develop Child-Centered Teaching Curriculum / Marjorie Faulstich Orellana & the UCLA Teacher Education Team (UCLA)

FRIDAY, 4:30-5:45 pm: KEYNOTE ADDRESS

“Undocumented, Unaccompanied Children and the Politics of Culture”
Dr. Susan Terrio (Georgetown U)                                                             (Sponsored by a CSU Long Beach Scholarly Intersections Grant)

Susan Terrio is Professor in the Department of Anthropology and French Studies at Georgetown University in Washington, DC. She is one of the leading anthropological experts on the law and politics of migration with a focus on the apprehension, prosecution, and detention of children and youth in juvenile justice and immigration courts in France and the United States. She is the author of two dozen articles and two recent books including her forthcoming Whose Child am I? Unaccompanied, Undocumented Children in U.S. Immigration Custody (May 2015, University of California Press) and Judging Mohammed. Juvenile Delinquency, Immigration, and Exclusion at the Paris Palace of Justice, (2009, Stanford University Press).


SATURDAY, MARCH 14

REGISTRATION: 8 am-4 pm (Room LA3-105)

SESSION 4: SATURDAY, 9:15 AM-NOON

Room 1: Understanding Culture Better via Child Research
Organizer/Chair: Cindy Dell Clark (Rutgers U, Camden)

Understanding Children and Indigenous Culture through Spirituality and Reincarnation / Antonia Mills (U Northern British Columbia)

Studying Childhood to Understand Change: Research with Pre-teens and Teens in Ladakh, India / Bonnie Richard (UCLA)

Cultural Transmission through Everyday Caretaking in Sri Lanka and the U.S. / Bambi Chapin (U Maryland Baltimore County)

10:15-10:30 am: Coffee Break (Sponsored by The Department of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, CSU Long Beach)

Sensoria in U.S. Patriotic Holidays / Cindy Dell Clark (Rutgers U Camden)

Love That Binds: Gendered Expectations for Romance and Motherhood in Inner-city Naples (Italy) and their Implications for Socioeconomic Vulnerability / Heather Loyd (Kansas State U)

The Impact of Psychosocial Needs across the Lifespan on Cultural Dynamics / Heather Rae-Espinoza (CSU Long Beach)

Room 2: Projecting into the Future: Child /Youth Imaginaries and Aspirations
Chair: Elsa Davidson (Montclair State U)

Imagining the Future in London and New York City: Quantum Personhood and Age Imaginaries in the Lives of High School Seniors / Patrick Alexander (Oxford Brookes U)

Leaning Away? Social Contradiction and the Gendered Politics of Aspiration in the Contemporary United States / Elsa Davidson (Montclair State U)

Cosmopolitan Strategies: Career Aspirations, Advancements, and Limitations among Child and Youth Vendors in Cusco, Peru / Aviva Sinervo (San Francisco State U)

10:15-10:30 am: Coffee Break (Sponsored by The Department of Women’s, Gender, and Sexuality Studies, CSU Long Beach) 

Glocal Visions: Future Perspectives of Young Faroe Islanders / Firouz Gaini (Norwegian U of Science and Technology)

Memories of Tomorrow: On Children, Labor, and Postcolonial Development / Sarada Balagopalan (Rutgers U Camden)

LUNCH: Noon to 1:15 pm (CSU Long Beach, room to be announced) Lunch is provided for Registered Conference Attendees

SESSION 5: SATURDAY, 1:15-4 PM

Room 1: Youth Living with Political Violence and Economic Uncertainty
Chair: David Rosen (Fairleigh Dickinson U)

Ideology, Voice, and Difference in Nepali Student Democratic Agency / Thomas O’Neill (Brock U)

Economic Inequality and the Political Mobilization of Youth in Israeli Society / David Rosen (Fairleigh Dickinson U)

Beyond Child Soldiering: Rethinking Children’s Engagement in the Armed Conflict in Columbia / Niousha Roshani (Nukanti Foundation)

 2:30-2:45 pm: Coffee Break (Sponsored by The Department of International Studies and The Global Studies Institute, CSU Long Beach)

Homeless, Yet Attached to Home: Childhood Poverty and the Paradox of Medical Humanitarian Care in Cairo / Rania Sweis (U Richmond)

Brazil is Not Yours: Complaints as Indicators of Social Oppression and Expressions of Discontent in Brazilian Youth / Leegan Lim (Wake Forest U)

Being Palestinian: Shaping Palestinian Children’s National Identity through Family Practices / Bree Akesson (Wilfred Laurier U)

SATURDAY, 1:15-2:30 pm

Room 2: Play(ing) with the Politics of Life
Organizer/Chair: Caroline Fusco (U Toronto)

Problematizing the Promotion of ‘Healthy Active Play’: Considering Children’s Perspectives in a Critical Examination of the Growing Public Health Discourse on Play / Stephanie Alexander (U Montréal ), Katherine Frohlich (U Montréal) & Caroline Fusco (U Toronto)

Navigating the Cultural Space(s) of Children’s Bodies at Play: Power, Discourse, and Parents’ Nostalgic Reflections / Caroline Fusco (U Toronto), Danielle DiCarlo (U Toronto), Paloma Holmes (U Toronto), Katherine Frohlick (U Montréal) & Stephanie Alexander (U Montréal)

Troubling the Libidinal Economies of Play: Children’s Ruptures and Rhizomatic Becomings in the Spaces of Play / Paloma Holmes (U Toronto), Danielle Di Carlo (U Toronto), Caroline Fusco (U Toronto), Stephanie Alexander (U Montréal) & Katherine Frohlich (U Montréal)

2:30-2:45 pm: Coffee Break (Sponsored by The Department of International Studies and The Global Studies Institute, CSU Long Beach)

SATURDAY, 2:45-4pm

Room 2: A More Perfect Child: Expert Visions of Children and Childhood
Organizer/Chair: Anthony Wright (UC Berkeley/UC San Francisco)

Character Education from the Enlightenment to Today/ Anthony Wright (UC Berkeley/UC San Francisco)

Attaching the Cue-Giving Child: Changing Child Rearing Ideas in the Global North / Karina Vasilevska-Das (UC San Francisco/UC Berkeley)

Eating for Empire: U.S. Childhood Obesity as a National Security Threat / Nadia Gaber (UC San Francisco/UC Berkeley)

Discussant: Melina Salvador (UC San Francisco/UC Berkeley) 

SATURDAY, 4:15-5:15 pm: ACYIG BUSINESS MEETING

SATURDAY, 6:30-7 pm: CASH BAR at KOBE JAPANESE STEAK HOUSE & LOUNGE

SATURDAY, 7 pm: ACYIG BANQUET at KOBE JAPANESE STEAK HOUSE & LOUNGE

The Kobe Japanese Steak House & Lounge is located across the street from the Ayres Hotel Seal Beach. A shuttle is available from the CSU Long Beach campus to the Ayres Hotel Seal Beach after the ACYIG Business Meeting. NOTE: REQUIRES PAID RESERVATION


 

SUNDAY, MARCH 15

SESSION 6: SUNDAY, 9:15 AM -11 AM

Room 1: Critical Ethnography and Theory in Educational Contexts
Chair: Elisa J. Sobo (San Diego State U)

Opting out of School, Together: Parents’ Choices and Children’s Education / Ambyr Hardy (CSU Long Beach)

The Well-Educated Child: A Generational Perspective on Children’s Education and Transitions to Social Adulthood in Rwanda / Kirstin Pontalti (U Oxford)

Education in Crisis? Expanding Concepts of Education in Crisis in the United States and Northern Ireland Alexandra Stokes (U Oslo)

Educational Models in Scandinavia and the United States: A Cross-Cultural Perspective on the Developmental Pressures of Schooling / Steven Borish (CSU East Bay)

Being Seated: Classroom Arrangements, Seating Assignments, and the Making of the “Good Student” in China’s Public Schools / Min Zhang (Harvard U)

Discussant: Elisa J. Sobo

Room 2: Children/Youth and Migration
Organizer/Chair: Lauren Heidbrink (National Louis U)

“There’s no Place Like Home”: Oaxacan Student Migrants’ Perceptions of the Pros and Cons of Their Living Arrangements / Jayne Howell (CSU Long Beach)

Children of Mexican Migrant Farmworkers in Oregon: Experiences of Belonging / Ashley Crawford (Oregon State U)

The Currency of Care: Migration, Remittances, and Debt among Transnational Maya Youth / Lauren Heidbrink (National Louis U)

Transnational Mexican Youth in the Aftermath of Deportation / Deborah Boehm (U Nevada Reno)

Latino Citizen Children’s Mental Health after Parental Detention or Deportation / Lisseth Rojas-Flores et al. (Fuller Theological Seminary)

CLOSE OF CONFERENCE: 11 am 

WHALE WATCHING EXCURSION: 2:30-6 pm

To catch the bus to Whale Watching, please meet at 1:30 pm in front of the Ayres Hotel Seal Beach or meet the group at 2:30 pm at Harbor Breeze Corp, 100 Aquarium Way, Dock #2, Long Beach, CA, 90802. The whale watching tour will last between 3-5:30 pm. Attendees will arrive back at Ayres Hotel Seal Beach at approximately 6 pm. NOTE: REQUIRES PAID RESERVATION

 

%d bloggers like this: