ACYIG @ the 2016 AAA Meeting

2016AAAWatch this space as we compile a list of child- and youth-related sessions and events scheduled for the Minneapolis, MN AAA Annual Meeting.

For a full list of AAA events, visit the Full Program online.

NOTE: Saturday, 11/19, 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH INTEREST GROUP (ACYIG) BUSINESS MEETING Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101B

 

NOTE: Thursday, 11/17, 1:45 PM – 3:30 PM ACYIG sponsored panel: Language socialization in classrooms: Culture, interaction, and language development. Session Organizer: Matthew Burdelski. Minneapolis Convention Center Room 101B.

 

Date Title Location
Wednesday, November 16, 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Contextualizing Malnutrition: Health Discourses of Childhood Malnutrition and Food Insecurity in Vanuatu Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101I
Wednesday, November 16, 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM In Flux and in Between: Youth Body Politics and Nahua and Teenek Youth Migration in Mexico Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200J
Wednesday, November 16, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Neglected Adolescence: Mental Health and Psychosocial Needs of Adolescent Girls in Conflict and Post-Conflict Settings Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 210AB
Wednesday, November 16, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Youth Music, Public Feeling, and Authoritarian Governance in Post-Mubarak Egypt Hilton Room: Marquette VI
Wednesday, November 16, 2:30 PM – 2:45 PM Unequal and Contradictory Discourses of Trauma in U.S. Foster Care Minneapolis Convention Center Room:200D
Wednesday, November 16, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Ordinary As Evidence of Teaching & Learning Among Mexican Deaf Youth Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101H
Wednesday, November 16, 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Tunisian Youth and Socialization into Political Awareness Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208B
Wednesday, November 16, 3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Queer Interactions: Examining Youth and Politics in Brazil’s Landless Rural Workers’ Movement (MST) Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200I
Wednesday, November 16, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM Maintaining and Retaining the Best and the Brightest: Designated School Officials’ Role in the Migration Industry Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208C
Wednesday, November 16, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM Who Are You Calling Indigenous? Maya Students Debate Notions of Indigeneity and Folklore Hilton Room: Marquette IV
Wednesday, November 16, 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Mortality in Taiwanese Child Brides Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102AB
Wednesday, November 16, 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Reflections on a Community Pedagogical Model for Promoting Awareness of Child Sex Trafficking in Schools Hilton Room: Salon D
Wednesday, November 16, 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM Latina Immigrant Mothers and Daughters Negotiating Pathways to Higher Education Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101I
Wednesday, November 16, 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM The Challenges of Visibility: Kathmandu’s Invisible Class and Sexy Girls Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208C
Wednesday, November 16, 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Child Trafficking Awareness Education in a Rural K-8 Public School Context: An Insider’s Perspective Hilton Room: Salon D
Wednesday, November 16, 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Evaluating the Effects of Maternal Social Status on Child Health in Amazonian Bolivia Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102AB
Wednesday, November 16, 5:00 PM – 5:15 PM Civic Imagination and Possibilities of Public Spheres in Post-Conflict Cambodia: Youth, Digital Media, and Civic Participation Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101G
Wednesday, November 16, 5:15 PM – 5:30 PM And the Children Shall Lead … Working in Tandem with South African Organizations Hilton Room: Conrad C
Thursday, November 17, 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM “Yebowaine Is a Lie, Your Kitom Must be a Lie”: Youth Rebellion after Revival in Papua New Guinea Hilton Room: Marquette VIII
Thursday, November 17, 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM Biologies Beyond the Nature/Nurture Divide: Materializing Absent Kinships in Japanese Child Welfare Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103AB
Thursday, November 17, 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM School Choices for American-Born Children and Their Cousins in Senegal: Negotiating Redistribution and Responsibilities in Transnational Families Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101I
Thursday, November 17, 8:15 AM – 8:30 AM Gifts, Trips, and Facebook Families: The Language of Kinship and Morality of Exchange Among Transnational Senegalese Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101I
Thursday, November 17, 10:15 AM – 12:00 PM CHILDHOOD(S) IN NEOLIBERAL INDIA: MEDIATING GENDERED ASPIRATIONS IN EDUCATIVE SPACES Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200AB
Thursday, November 17, 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM “Rescued” from the Loom to “Escaping” from School: Re-Working Boyhood in the Context of Anti-Child Labor Projects in Kanchipuram, India Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200AB
Thursday, November 17, 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Avatars Unbound: Digital Policing, Algorithmic Detectives, and the New Surveillance of Child Sexual Abuse Hilton Room: Duluth
Thursday, November 17, 11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Merging the English-Hindi Divide: Speaking Advantage at All-Girls’ ‘Public Schools’ and Coaching Centers in Northern India Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200AB
Thursday, November 17, 11:00 AM – 11:15 AM Traditional Values and New Futures of Youth: Personal Catholic Experience and “Team Spirit” Among Privileged Rugby Players in Buenos Aires Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 210AB
Thursday, November 17, 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Down in the Trenches: The Spatialization Revolutionary Youth Politics in Kurdistan Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102AB
Thursday, November 17, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Possibilities and Marginal Futures: On the Condition of Brazil’s Incarcerated Women and Their Children Hilton Room: Marquette VII
Thursday, November 17, 2:30 PM – 2:45 PM Between Promise and Disappointment: Revolutionary Youth Movements and the Recalcitrance of the Sectarian Question in Egypt Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102AB
Thursday, November 17, 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM Socialization to Literacy Practices and Language Ideologies Among Mexican Immigrant Peers in a Bilingual Spanish-English US Preschool Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200G
Thursday, November 17, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM Return Migration, Adolescent Cultural Competence, and Psychosocial Well-Being: The View from Samoa Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103D
Thursday, November 17, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM The Silence of the Innocent: Water Crisis, Silence, and Child Displacement in Italy Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 210AB
Thursday, November 17, 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Starting Young: Gendering Mathematical Identity Development Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200G
Thursday, November 17, 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM Bones of Evidence: Skeletal Age Diagnosis and the Performative Construction of Age in Turkey Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 209AB
Thursday, November 17, 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Children’s Sense of the Changing Climate: Comparing Perceptions in the UK and Mongolia Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200H
Thursday, November 17, 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Dignity for All: How Teachers Negotiate Safe Schools for Transgender and Gender Variant Children Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200G
Thursday, November 17, 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM School Uniforms and Dinner with Abuela: Grading the Citizen Life Course in Ecuadorian High Schools Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 209AB
Thursday, November 17, 5:00 PM – 5:15 PM Aging out: Emancipation from the U.S. Foster Care System Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 209AB
Thursday, November 17, 5:00 PM – 5:15 PM Out-Sourcing Child Protection in Senegal: Neoliberalism, Aid and Child Suffering Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Thursday, November 17, 5:15 PM – 5:30 PM Employable or Aged: Chronometric Age Regimes in US Refugee Resettlement Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 209AB
Thursday, November 17, 5:15 PM – 5:30 PM Reproduction and Resistance: Examining the Racialized Identities of Mexican Youth in a Small Midwestern Community Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103AB
Friday, November 18, 8:15 AM – 8:30 AM How a Community Teaches Justice: Public Pedagogies and Youth–Adult Civic Learning in Everyday Social Movement Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101G
Friday, November 18, 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM Contestations of Care: The Migration and Deportation of Guatemalan Youth Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101I
Friday, November 18, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM “We Find Each Other Down Here”: Deportation, Marginalization, and Relatedness Hilton Room: Duluth
Friday, November 18, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM “a House without Children Is Useless”: Understanding Reproduction and Fertility in Southern Malawi Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 210AB
Friday, November 18, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM “before Anything Else, I Am a Person”: Immigrant Youth Counter-Narratives and Re-Imagining the Human Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Friday, November 18, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM Partial Resettlement: The Experiences of Unaccompanied Minors Released to the Cincinnati Area Hilton Room: Salon F
Friday, November 18, 9:15 AM – 9:30 AM “Nobody That Waits Comes Away without a Baby”: Negotiating Un/Certain Futures in American Adoption Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 211CD
Friday, November 18, 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM A Day in the Life of Immigrant Youth: Multilingual Repertoires of Practice Across Activity Settings Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Friday, November 18, 11:00 AM – 11:15 AM How Children Piece Together Culture through Relationships Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101B
Friday, November 18, 11:15 AM – 11:30 AM Validating Intentionality: What Counts As Evidence When Diagnosing Disruptive Behavior Disorders in Preschool-Aged Children? Hilton Room: Conrad A
Friday, November 18, 11:30 AM – 11:45 AM Serendipity, Surprise and Discovery: The Unexpected Study of Kisisi, an Invented Child Language for Two Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Friday, November 18, 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Deep Play: Notes on Parenting, Youth Baseball, and Anthropological Discovery Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200I
Friday, November 18, 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM To Protect and Deport: Undocumented Youth, Non-Governmental Workers, and Collaboration with the
Security State
Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103C
Friday, November 18, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM ‘I’m Happier Than I Have Ever Been’: Chronic Illness, Childhood Adversity, and Wellbeing Across the Life Course Hilton Room: Salon G
Friday, November 18, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Food for Thought: Familiarity with Fresh Fruits and Vegetables Among Mississippi Schoolchildren Minneapolis Convention Center Room: Poster Row Yellow
Friday, November 18, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM Latin@ Im/Migrant Families Creative Use of Technology with School-Mandated Homework Tasks Outside of School: A Pilot Study Hilton Room: Salon A
Friday, November 18, 2:15 PM – 2:30 PM The Schooling Experiences of Southeast Asian American Youth Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208A
Friday, November 18, 2:30 PM – 2:45 PM “Ellos Estaban Aquí Primero/They Were Here First”: Latino Parents’ and Children’s Responses to Social Studies Curriculum in the New South Hilton Room: Salon A
Friday, November 18, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM “How Come They Get to Sit Together?”: First Generation European Multilingual Youth Learning to be White in a Suburban U.S. School Hilton Room: Salon A
Friday, November 18, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM In Lieu of a Rape Kit: Sex, Medical Infrastructure, and Childhood “Vulnerability” in Southeastern Botswana Hilton Room: Conrad C
Friday, November 18, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM The Politics of Childbirth in New Zealand Hilton Room: Conrad B
Friday, November 18, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Towards a Biocultural Evaluation of Humanitarian Action: Stress and Resilience in Syrian Refugee Youth Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200E
Friday, November 18, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Transmission of Messages about Hmongness: A Study of a Community-Based Hmong Language and Culture Summer Program Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208A
Friday, November 18, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Youth Mobilization and Political Change in Senegal, West Africa Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200H
Friday, November 18, 3:00 PM – 3:15 PM “Those Schools Didn’t Want Me”: Alternative Schools As a Site of Latinx Youth Disposability in Houston, Texas Hilton Room: Salon A
Friday, November 18, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM Un-, Under-, and Over-Documented: The Contradictions of Visibility for DACAmented Youth and Deportees in the U.S Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103EF
Friday, November 18, 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM A Novel Application of Noninferiority Testing to Evaluate Infant Feeding Strategies Hilton Room: Conrad C
Friday, November 18, 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM Stories from the Periphery: Urban-to-Rural Youth Migration in South Korea Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102AB
Friday, November 18, 4:45 PM – 5:00 PM Is Drinking Tea a Dietary Adaptation? Tea, Iron, and Infection Among Children in Kilimanjaro, Tanzania Hilton Room: Conrad C
Friday, November 18, 5:15 PM Temporal Refusal: Kanak Youth and the Colonial Present in New Caledonia Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 209AB
Saturday, November 19, 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM Refugees As Responsible Citizens: Ecuador’s Revolución Ciudadana in Schools Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208B
Saturday, November 19, 8:15 AM – 8:30 AM (Un)Making of the Ideal Citizen: Deservingness Frames and Undocumented Korean American Youth Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 206AB
Saturday, November 19, 8:15 AM – 8:30 AM “We Need to Build a Relationship with Him”: Precariousness and Care Among Youths and Their Fathers in Transnational Families Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200E
Saturday, November 19, 8:15 AM – 8:30 AM Nicaraguan Children in Costa Rican Schools and the Disruption of Transnational Social Fields Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208B
Saturday, November 19, 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM Language Differences and the Construction of School Failure for Immigrant Children in Central Illinois Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103EF
Saturday, November 19, 8:30 AM – 8:45 AM The Violence of Hospitality: The Politics of Inclusion and Belonging in Two Midwestern Schools Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208B
Saturday, November 19, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM But Mom! I Don’t Want to be a Spanish Boy: Raciolinguistic Ideologies in a Two-Way Immersion Bilingual Program Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200G
Saturday, November 19, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM Politics and Community Building on Facebook:  Undocumented Youth Mobilizing Online Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103EF
Saturday, November 19, 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM From Scattered Spectators to Networked Militants: Paths of Mexico City’s Young Activists Under State Repression Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103EF
Saturday, November 19, 9:00 AM – 9:15 AM Tradition As Innovation: Dialect Revitalization in Rural Norwegian Youth Culture Hilton Room: Marquette IX
Saturday, November 19, 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM Representing the Commons at the Sulukule Children’s Art Atelier in Istanbul, Turkey Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200H
Saturday, November 19, 10:30 AM – 10:45 AM This American Creak: Metaphors of Virus, Infection, and Contagion in Girls’ Social Networks Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101I
Saturday, November 19, 11:15 AM – 11:30 AM “I’m Really Trying Hard”: stress Factors and Coping Mechanisms for Immigrant High School Students Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101G
Saturday, November 19, 11:15 AM – 11:30 AM Youth Creativity and Locality in the Construction of Korean “Taste” Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 103EF
Saturday, November 19, 12:15 PM – 12:30 PM Where Is Home: A Study of Transnational ELL and Non-ELL Youth Minneapolis Convention Center Room: Poster Row All
Saturday, November 19, 12:15 PM – 1:30 PM ANTHROPOLOGY OF CHILDREN AND YOUTH INTEREST GROUP (ACYIG) BUSINESS MEETING Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101B
Saturday, November 19, 12:30 PM – 12:45 PM Immigrant Parents: Somali Parents’ Involvement in Their Children’s Education in the Twin Cities Minneapolis Convention Center Room: Poster Row All
Saturday, November 19, 1:00 PM – 5:00 PM NEW FUTURES EVERYDAY: A YOUTH SUMMIT FOR CULTURAL & INTELLECTUAL LEADERS
Saturday, November 19, 1:45 PM – 2:00 PM “Poof! You Are a Girl!” Young Children’s Discoveries of Gender Fluid and Transgender Identities in Stories and Pictures Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101H
Saturday, November 19, 2:00 PM – 2:15 PM Institutionalizing the Message of the Marginalized: An Israeli Ngo’s “Youth Group” of Non-Citizen Latinos Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102AB
Saturday, November 19, 2:45 PM – 3:00 PM Dance As Composition: Understanding Youth’s Mediascapes and Collaborative Making Processes Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101H
Saturday, November 19, 3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Exceptional Deaths in Syncretic Traditions: A General Analysis of Personhood and Commemoration of Children in the Cemetery of Espita, Yucatan, Mexico Minneapolis Convention Center Room: Poster Row All
Saturday, November 19, 3:15 PM – 3:30 PM Self-Direction in Digital Literacy: Evidence and Ambiguity in Intercontext Learning of Non-Dominant Youth Programmers Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 101H
Saturday, November 19, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM Daughters of Jewish Fathers, Mothers of Jewish Children: Kinship Formation and State-Run Jewish Conversion in Israel Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 207AB
Saturday, November 19, 4:00 PM – 4:15 PM Youth and Performative Peacebuilding in Bogota, Colombia Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Saturday, November 19, 4:15 PM – 4:30 PM “Are You a Good Coach or a Bad Coach?”: The Role of Coaching As a Core Implementation Support for an Evidence-Based Child Welfare Intervention Hilton Room: Conrad B
Saturday, November 19, 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM “…but I Have What They Give Me in the Packet”: Evaluation of a School Backpack Program at a Local Non-Profit Organization in the Tampa Bay Area Hilton Room: Marquette VII
Saturday, November 19, 4:30 PM – 4:45 PM “We Died for a Better Ukraine”: Youth, Civil Society, and Moral Citizenship in Ukraine Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Saturday, November 19, 5:00 PM – 5:15 PM Intersection of Engaged Anthropology and Implementation Science in Intervention Research to Reduce Suicide Among Sexual and Gender Minority Youth Hilton Room: Conrad B
Sunday, November 20, 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM Planning Spaces and Learning Places: Neighborhood Planning As a Framework for Community and School Transformation Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102EF
Sunday, November 20, 8:00 AM – 8:15 AM Representations of Youth Social Movements in Japanese Mass Media Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208D
Sunday, November 20, 8:00 AM – 9:45 AM “SPEAKING OUT OUR MINDS;” DESIGNING DIALOGUES WITH YOUTH FOR SCHOOL AND COMMUNITY TRANSFORMATION Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102EF
Sunday, November 20,8:45 AM – 9:00 AM Caregiving As Labor: Reciprocity and Trust at Children’s Welfare Residential Institutions in Japan Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 200D
Sunday, November 20, 8:45 AM – 9:00 AM Engaging Undergraduates in Respectful & Inclusive Community-Based Research Projects Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 102EF
Sunday, November 20, 9:30 AM – 9:45 AM Rural Haitian Youth Narrate a Dialectic: Life As It Is and Visions of the Good Life Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 206AB
Sunday, November 20, 10:15 AM – 10:30 AM “I Want to Do Things Together with My Friends”: Making the Communal and Collective Peer World in the Globalized Korea Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 208C
Sunday, November 20, 11:15 AM – 11:30 AM Competing Cultural Models of Pregnancy and Childbirth in the United States Minneapolis Convention Center Room: 205B

 

If you have an event you would like us to add, please email Dori Beeler at: [email protected]

 

%d bloggers like this: